• our privacy policy

Privacy Policy

BACKGROUND:

Action Planning understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is collected, stored and used. AP respects and values the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.actionplanning.co.uk (“AP’s Site”) and to whom we provide services and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a manner that is consistent with AP’s obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of AP’s Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of AP’s Site or on registration for one of our services.  

1.         Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings: 
“personal data” - means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to AP via registration for our services or AP’s Site. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); a
“AP” - means Action Planning.



2.         Information About AP

2.1  Action Planning Consultancy Ltd whose registered address is 99 Ashurst Road, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5EY.
2.2 AP’s Site is owned and operated by Action Planning.
2.3 AP’s Data Protection Officer is David Saint, and can be contacted by email at office@actionplanning.co.uk, by telephone on 01737 814758, or by post at 99 Ashurst Road, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5EY.

3.         What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of AP’s Services and AP’s Site. AP’s Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that AP has no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and AP advises you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4.         Your Rights

4.1 As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and AP’s use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
4.1.1 The right to be informed about AP’s collection and use of personal data;
4.1.2 The right of access to the personal data AP holds about you (see section 12);
4.1.3 The right to rectification if any personal data AP holds about you is inaccurate or incomplete (please contact AP using the details in section 14);
4.1.4 The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask AP to delete any personal data AP holds about you (AP only holds your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 6 but if you would like AP to delete it sooner, please contact AP using the details in section 14);
4.1.5 The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
4.1.6 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
4.1.7 The right to object to AP using your personal data for particular purposes; and
4.1.8 Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.
4.2 If you have any cause for complaint about AP’s use of your personal data, please contact AP using the details provided in section 14 and AP will do AP’s best to solve the problem for you. If AP is unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s  supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.
4.3  For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

5.         What Data Does AP Collect?

Depending upon your use of AP’s Services, AP may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data:

5.1          name;
5.2          charity/business name
5.3          the sector or cause in which your organisation operates, including and faith basis for that organisation
5.4          job title;
5.5          profession;
5.6          contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
5.7          demographic information such as post code, preferences, and interests;
5.8          IP address;
5.9          web browser type and version;
5.10       operating system;

6.         How Does AP Use Your Data?

6.1 All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.  AP will comply with AP’s obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 7, below.
6.2 AP’s use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for AP’s performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to AP’s use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in AP’s legitimate interests. Specifically, AP may use your data for the following purposes:
6.2.1 Supplying AP’s products AND/OR services to you (please note that AP requires your personal data in order to enter into a contract with you);
6.2.2 Personalising and tailoring AP’s products AND/OR services for you;
6.2.3 Replying to emails from you;
6.2.4 Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing office@actionplanning.co.uk or clicking on the unsubscribe link within the email);
6.2.5 Market research;
6.2.6 Reporting to third parties where products and/or services have been provided to you at their cost.
6.3   With your permission and/or where permitted by law, AP may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email AND/OR telephone AND/OR text message AND/OR post with information, news, and offers on AP’s products AND/OR services. AP will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that AP fully protects your rights and comply with AP’s obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 OR GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.
6.4 You have the right to withdraw your consent to AP using your personal data at any time, and to request that AP deletes it.
6.5  AP does not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will therefore be retained for the following periods (or its retention will be determined on the following bases):
6.5.1 Where Personal data has been obtained in order to deliver paid for services, this may be retained for a period of up to 7 years following the end of the relevant contract;
6.5.2 Personal data obtained through any contractual delivery shall be retained for up to 3 years.
6.5.3 For all other personal data AP will provide ample opportunity to opt out.

7.         How and Where Does AP Store Your Data?

7.1 AP only keeps your personal data for as long as AP needs to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as AP has your permission to keep it.
7.2 Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using AP’s Services or Site and submitting information  to AP. If AP does store data outside the EEA, AP will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:
7.2.1  Ensuring all Data processors are in approved countries or comply with the Privacy Shield requirements.
7.3  AP has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.  In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and  other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 
7.3.1 AP has put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8.         Does AP Share Your Data?

8.1   Subject to section 8.2, AP will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.
8.2 In certain circumstances, AP may be legally required to share certain data held by AP, which may include your personal data, for example, where AP is involved in legal proceedings, where AP is complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.
AP may sometimes contract with third parties to supply services to you on AP’s behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of services, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, AP will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, AP’s obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law.
8.3 AP may compile statistics about the use of AP’s Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. AP may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.
8.4 AP may sometimes use third party data processors that are located outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). Where AP transfers any personal data outside the EEA, AP will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR including:
8.4.1 Ensuring compliance with Privacy Shield requirements.

9.         What Happens If AP’s Business Changes Hands?

9.1 AP may, from time to time, expand or reduce AP’s business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of AP’s business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of AP’s business that is being transferred, be  transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to  use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by AP.
9.2 In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you may not be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

10.      How Can You Control Your Data?

10.1 When you register for one of AP’s Services or submit personal data via AP’s Site, you may be given options to restrict AP’s use of your data. In particular, AP aims to give you strong controls on AP’s use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from AP which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in AP’s emails and at the point of providing your details).
10.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

11.      Your Right to Withhold Information

You may access certain areas of AP’s Site without providing any data at all. However, to use all features and functions available, you may be required to submit or allow for the collection of certain data.

12.      How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by AP (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and AP will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact AP for more details at office@actionplanning.co.uk, or using the contact details below in section 14.

13.      Cookies

AP’s website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy here

14.      Contacting AP

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact AP by email at office@actionplanning.co.uk, by telephone on 01737 814758, or by post at 99 Ashurst Road, Tadworth, Surrey, KT20 5EY. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data AP holds about you (as under section 12, above).

15.      Changes to AP’s Privacy Policy

AP may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on AP’s Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of AP’s Site or on registering for one of our services, following the alterations. AP recommends that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

The answer's yes.

What's the question?

Get in touch